Azerbaijani businessman abducted in Ukraine released
Azerbaijani businessman Elvar Isgandarov (born in 1977), who had been abducted in front of his house in the city of Kiev, was released after ransom was paid, APA has learned.
Numerous cases of abduction of Azerbaijani businessmen and their children have been reported in Ukraine over the past few years.
On September 14, a number of Azerbaijanis living in Ukraine held a rally outside Ukraine’s Ministry of Internal Affairs in Kiev to protest against the lack of reaction and failure to take appropriate actions by the ministry towards the recent increase in crimes against Azerbaijanis.
The protesters demanded Ukrainian Interior Minister Arsen Avakov to clarify the abduction of Azerbaijani businessmen and their children, reported over the past two years since his appointment. Azerbaijan’s Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov has sent a letter to his Ukrainian counterpart Yuriy Lutsenko over the recent acts of violence against Azerbaijan in the country. The Azerbaijani embassy in Ukraine informed that though the Ukrainian General Prosecutor’s Office stated that it will take measures in this regard, no criminal case or investigation have been initiated yet.