UN chief’s possible participation in Baku Forum discussed in New York
# 04 April 2017 11:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev is on a visit to New York City to hold discussions regarding the upcoming 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in Baku and the high-level meeting of heads of international organizations that will be held as part of the forum.
Minister Abulfas Garayev on Tuesday met with Maria Luiza Ribeiro Viotti, the Chef de Cabinet of the UN Secretary-General, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism told APA.
Providing detailed information about the “Baku Process”, initiated by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, and the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, Garayev called on the UN to actively participate in this process as a top-ranked and the most prestigious organization of the world.
The sides exchanged views on a possible participation of the UN Secretary-General and his high-level representatives in the Baku forum.
Later on, Minister Abulfas Garayev met with Jeffrey Feltman, UN Under-Secretary-General for Political Affairs.
The minister provided Jeffrey Feltman with information about the importance of the “Baku Process” and the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue for the activities of the UN, noting that the theme is " Advancing Intercultural Dialogue: New avenues for human security, peace, and sustainable development.”
Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Yashar Aliyev and other officials attended the event.
United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) President Fredrick Shava held meetings with officials of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC).
The sides then discussed Azerbaijan's contribution to world culture, dialogue and co-operation projects, the Baku process, and preparations for the forum.