Azerbaijani Minister: "Contuniation of education in usual way, may cause some risks”
On August 17, the conference between the Science and Education Committee of Milli Majlis and the Ministry of Education was held, the department of press and public relations of Milli Majlis told APA.
The issues on the resumption of activity of educational institutions in the next academic year, in the condition of COVID-19 pandemic which is spread in the world, have been discussed.
It has been noted that the results of scientific research which reflects suggestions and recommendations on the resumption of the activity of educational institutions in the new academic year of Institute of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan have been presented to the public.
At the conference held in online mode, the minister of Education Emin Amrullayev made a speech. The minister said the situation faced by us currently is quite difficult. The main purpose of paying the attention of the country’s leaders during this period is primarily the protection of people’s health. Emin Amrullayev provided information about the results of the researches related to the COVID-19 infection rate in the case of the continuation of education in normal mode by the ministry.
He said if the education is continued in ordinary mode then the level of people’s mobility should be taken into consideration and noted that this may pose some risks.