First plenary meeting of fall session of Azerbaijani Parliament started
The first plenary meeting of the fall session of the Azerbaijani Parliament (Milli Majlis) has started, APA reports.
Agenda of the first plenary meeting of fall session, led by Speaker Ogtay Asadov, involves 20 issues.
Primarily, national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played in the meeting. Then speaker Ogtay Asadov declared the meeting open.
Changes to the laws “On Children’s rights”, “On narcological service and control”, “On Youth Policy”, "On the Prevention of Homelessness and Juvenile Delinquency", “On Fight against Human Trafficking”, “On the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society”, “On Education”, “On Prevention of Domestic Violence”, “On Social Service”, “On State Care on Multiple Sclerosis”, “On Provision of Rights and Freedoms of Prisoners”, “On Vocational Education” will be conducted in the second reading, changes on the laws “On Information, Informatization and Protection of Information”, “On Children’s Rights”, “On Education”, “On Advertisement”, “On Pre-school education”, “On Cinematography”, “On Mass Media”, “On Publication Work”, “On TV-Radio Transmission”, “On Public TV and Radio Transmission”, “On Telecommunication”, “On Theatre and Theatre activity” and etc. will be discussed in the meeting.