Sabina Aliyeva: "Families of 3890 people who went missing as a result of the occupation of Karabakh, are still waiting for any news"
Azerbaijani Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva
© APA | Azerbaijani Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva
# 19 October 2021 21:44 (UTC +04:00)
"During the First Karabakh War and the subsequent period, 3,890 of our people, most of them civilians, went missing. We have families who still can't get information about their two missing sons, and those mothers are still waiting," Azerbaijani Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva, who is on a visit to Turkey, told APA's local bureau.
S. Alieva said that although the Azerbaijani side and international organizations requested information about the missing persons, Armenia still has not provided information about them. Our 54 people, missing in Armenia and the occupied Karabakh region in 1998 and 2000, met with the International Red Cross Society, and although they are officially registered, the Armenian side does not report them. ”
The Ombudsman noted that the Turkish Organization for Human Rights and Equality (TIHEK) prepared a report in Turkish and English on the crimes of Armenia in the Karabakh war and the subsequent period, on material and moral damage and losses incurred during the occupation.
She noted that the report on human rights violations under international law also contained information on missing persons.
S.Aliyeva also noted that at her invitation, the delegation headed by the Chief Ombudsman of Turkey and President of the Ombudsman Association of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation Sharaf Malkoch got acquainted with the territories of Azerbaijan liberated from occupation, it is expected that the next report will be prepared by the end of this year.