Azerbaijani parliament approves amendment to law on citizenship
An amendment to the law “On citizenship of the Republic of Azerbaijan” was tabled at today’s parliament meeting, said Ali Huseynliv, MP, chairman of the parliament’s Committee on legal policy and state building, APA reports.
The paragraph proposed to Article 14 (Granting of Citizenship of the Republic of Azerbaijan) of the law states that whether a person who arrived in Azerbaijan before 1 January 2006, has been living here since, has no foreign citizenship, and has no valid identification documents is not a citizen of an country and his or her permanent residence in Azerbaijan shall be determined by court. This does not apply to a person who has denounced his or her own country’s citizenship at will.
The draft amendment also stipulates that the recommendation of this supplement for the Law on the Citizenship of the Republic of Azerbaijan is intended to enable the admission of citizens of the former Soviet Union who arrived in the Republic of Azerbaijan before January 1.
The draft amendment was put to the vote and approved.