Azerbaijani President: “There will be time, we will live in Irevan, Goyce and Zengezur
# 18 September 2013 21:09 (UTC +04:00)
Baku-APA. Armenian fascism has to be estimated properly on a world scale, in order to be insured from such tragedies in future. Unfortunately, this injustice continues up to now. I remember, I was condemned baselessly and so many foreign dishonest politicians expressed accusations against me, because the Azerbaijani officer- Ramil Safarov returned homeland and I gave him freedom. Even European Parliament adopted resolution on this issue and condemned my actions. But even today I can say firmly that Azerbaijan has returned its officer to homeland, given him freedom and established justice. But, look at the world press, international organizations, how many groundless accusations they have made against Azerbaijan”
I am completely sure that Azerbaijan will restore its territorial integrity. All the factors- comparison of powers, international and economic-military factors indicate it. Just it takes time and we want to achieve it soon. Azerbaijan’s state flag should be waved in Shusha, Khankendi and Azerbaijanis should live in their historical lands in future. Our historical lands are Irevan khanate, Goyce and Zangazur regions. There will be times; we will live in these lands. I believe it, I am sure. Everyone should put their efforts in order to achieve it. Everyone should bring this sacred day nearer via their activities”, said President Ilham Aliyev at the opening of the Genocide Memorial Complex.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, on September 18 attended the opening of the Genocide Memorial Complex built in the north-eastern town of Guba to honor victims of massacres committed in the area by Armenian and Bolshevik forces in 1918.
The President was informed about construction work at the complex.
Guba mass burial site caused by the genocide committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis was discovered on April 1, 2007. The employees of Archeology and Ethnography Institute of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences found out the bones of more than 400 people. More than 50 of the remains belonged to children, 100 to women, the rest to the old men. Along with Azerbaijanis, Lezgins, Jews, Tats and representatives of other ethnic groups killed by Armenians were buried there.
Tens of thousands of Muslims as well as local Jews were killed by joint Armenian and Bolshevik forces in Baku and the regions, including Guba, Shamakhi, Goychay, Karabakh and Lankaran regions between March and September 1918. Nearly 167 villages were destroyed in Guba region alone.
The memorial complex was built near a mass grave of some of the victims discovered in the town of Guba. The mass grave, unearthed during construction of a stadium in 2007, contains remains of hundreds of victims.
President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva planted trees outside the memorial.
The Head of State, addressing the public, spoke about acts of genocide committed against Azerbaijani people in the 20th century, historical facts related to this tragic massacre and the successful development of today’s Azerbaijan.