Ilham Aliyev: April battles should be included in military textbooks
# 31 March 2017 11:57 (UTC +04:00)
The April battles are a glorious victory showing the power of the Azerbaijani state, people and army, said Azerbaijan’s President and Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
He made the remarks at a meeting with a group of servicemen on the anniversary of the April victory of the Azerbaijani army.
The president noted that Azerbaijan’s flag is now waiving in the Fuzuli, Jabrayil and Aghdere districts' territories liberated from the Armenian occupation during the April battles.
“These battles show that the Azerbaijani state and people will never reconcile with occupation and will restore its territorial integrity by all means,” said President Aliyev.
The head of state said that the April battles also proved the professionalism of the Azerbaijani army.
“Despite carrying out the counterattack from unfavorable locations, our army was able to liberate strategic positions. Today, these strategic heights and positions liberated from occupation make it possible to completely control the situation on the contact line of troops and take the desired measures,” added President Aliyev.
The president stressed that the April battles should be included in military textbooks.
“From the standpoint of both professionalism and patriotism, the April battles once again showed that the Azerbaijanis are a heroic people and they will never reconcile with the current situation. The April battles demonstrated that the unity of people and government in Azerbaijan is ensured at the highest level,” added President Aliyev.