Deputy PM calls for end to injustice against Azerbaijan
# 10 April 2017 11:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov has urged the world community to put an end to injustice against Azerbaijan.
“The restoration of justice worldwide is through the restoration of justice everywhere,” said Ahmadov addressing the open lesson on the topic “Sustainable development goals – quality education” held an educational complex in Baku April 10, APA reported.
The deputy PM in his speech pointed to a letter sent by an Azerbaijani student to the UN.
“It's a just letter. Our lands have been under occupation, and refugees and IDPs have been suffering from injustice more than 20 years. We do have the right to expect the world community to put an end to the injustice that we are facing,” he added.
Ahmadov said not in all countries children can receive education, eat well and live in peace and stability, noting that many children were killed during the bloody war in Syria.
“The United Nations, the world’s most influential organization, is also concerned over these problems,” he said, recalling that the UN has developed a program to achive 17 goals until 2030.
Azerbaijan’s deputy PM also touched upon the living conditions of people in many African and Asian countries.
“The economy of many African and Asian countries is weak, people are suffering from hunger, living amid clashes. Therefore, Azerbaijan has joined the UN program,” he said.
Ahmadov went on to say that the education is an important factor for every person to have a happy life.
“Personal happiness is impossible without a good education. Secondly, a man can not be happy while alone. The fate of this nation, state, and the whole world relies on the education of this young generation,” said Ahmadov. “The program the UN is carrying out under the motto of "Global change" serves this particular purpose. The fact that the world’s developed countries have got to this level has to do with the level of education. The underdeveloped countries have not been able to pay the necessary timely attention to education.”