Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan’s energy co-op based on national interests
# 16 November 2016 08:57 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ramiz Mikayiloglu – APA. Azerbaijan’s energy cooperation is based on national interests, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks at the opening ceremony of the 5th News Agencies World Congress and the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) in Baku Nov. 16.
President Aliyev noted that the diversification of Azerbaijan’s economy continues, and it does not depend on a single source.
“About 45 billion dollars were invested in the Southern Gas Corridor project, which will allow Azerbaijan to become a major gas exporter,” he said.
Stressing the importance of Azerbaijan’s geographical location, the president aid there is a need to create an appropriate infrastructure.
President Aliyev said he believed the North–South and East–West Corridor will expand the export and transit potential of Azerbaijan.
“We are investing in the implementation of this project. Without security, none of these projects can be implemented. We are concerned over the ongoing wars and conflicts around the world,” he added.
Azerbaijan’s policy, according to the president, is of great importance for the entire region.
Baku hosted the first European Games in 2015, President Aliyev recalled, adding. “Azerbaijan is due to host the Islamic Solidarity Games in 2017. Without the media support, it’s impossible to hold such a major sporting event.”