Top Azerbaijani official: Int’l community has forgotten int’l law
# 07 October 2016 08:55 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ramiz Mikayiloglu – APA. Azerbaijan is carrying out a multi-vectored, balanced policy, Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, chief of the administration's foreign relations department, said Friday.
He made the remarks during the international conference “Azerbaijan’s role on global and regional arena: Realities and Prospects” dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s independence.
Mammadov said Azerbaijan's election as non-permanent member of the UN Security Council was indicative of the country's domestic and foreign policy being met with sympathy by world countries.
"Despite being a small state and a member of the Non-Aligned Movement, Azerbaijan is actively involved in ensuring global peace and security," said the top official. "Azerbaijan is one of the first countries to join the international anti-terror coalition. At present, Azerbaijan plays a key role in the transportation of loads to Afghanistan."
The PA deputy head noted that Azerbaijan is the initiator of many trilateral formats.
"The Azerbaijan-Russia-Iran, Azerbaijan-Turkey-Iran, and Azerbaijan-Turkey-Georgia formats are examples of this," he added.
The OIC supports Azerbaijan's fair position on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, there is also a decision adopted as to creating a group for this purpose, said Mammadov.
He stressed that since the fall of the Soviet Union and collapse of the "Warsaw system,” the international community has forgotten international law.
"Azerbaijan favors equal cooperation with the European Union," said Mammadov. "Azerbaijan has signed agreements on strategic partnership with eight EU states."
He noted that Azerbaijan's energy projects have linked Asia with Europe:
The top official pointed out that the implementation of the TAP and TANAP projects, in which 45 billion dollars are expected to be invested, will open a new page.
"Today, the energy factor has a major impact on interstate relations and foreign policy. Azerbaijan is also a cultural hub between the East and West," said Mammadov. "Azerbaijan was the first in the East to grant women the right to vote and to lay the foundation for opera and ballet in the East. Azerbaijan today is hosting numerous international events. In this regard, I’d like to mention the first European Games. Sport plays an important role in promoting peace. Next year the Islamic Solidarity Games will be held in Azerbaijan. Although it is not easy to host these events, Azerbaijan with its sports policy continues to make a major contribution to peace."