President Ilham Aliyev arrives in Aghjabadi district
# 28 November 2017 11:29 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev arrived in the country’s Aghjabadi district on November 28.
The head of state laid flowers at a statue of the national leader in the Heydar Aliyev Park in the center of the city of Aghjabadi.
Head of Aghjabadi District Executive Authority Shahin Mammadov informed President Ilham Aliyev of the landscaping work carried out around the statue and in the district.
Then the president attended the opening of Museum of History and Local Lore in Aghjabadi after renovation.
President Ilham Aliyev viewed conditions created in the museum.
The museum was built in 1980. The renovated two-storey building houses administrative rooms, a 60-seat conference hall, and exhibition halls.
There are photo sections here depicting national leader Heydar Aliyev`s, and President Ilham Aliyev's visits to Aghjabadi district.
The museum features a total of 4,782 exhibits, 360 of which are being displayed at the exhibition hall.
As part of his visit to Aghjabadi district, President Ilham Aliyev also attended the opening of Flag Museum.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the museum, and then toured it.
The museum’s collection features the map of the khanate period in Azerbaijan, medieval warriors` clothing, flags of different states that existed in the territory of Azerbaijan, coats of arms of Azerbaijani cities dating back to the 19th century, ancient coins, documents relating to Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, constitutions of Azerbaijan SSR and independent Republic of Azerbaijan, state attributes, photos of President Ilham Aliyev’s inauguration, as well as different postage stamps, orders and medals.
The museum has an auditorium, several conference halls, electronic library and other administrative rooms.