Siyavush Novruzov: We should throw their reports at airport so they can take them along when they leave
The people of Azerbaijan have chosen their president, and according to the constitution, the source of power is the Azerbaijani people, said Siyavush Novruzov, authorized representative of President Ilham Aliyev in the presidential election, APA reports.
He made the remarks in response to the statements of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR), the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) on the results of the April 11 presidential election in Azerbaijan.
Novruzov noted that these observation missions are saying the opposite of what they witnessed during the election.
“They saw long queues outside each polling station. They saw people were there with their children and grandchildren, dressed up nicely for voting. They were there to determine the fate of this state, to ensure future security and economic growth. These observation missions seem unable to accept these realities, which are reflected in their statements,” he added.
Novruzov said that he met with members of the mentioned observation missions three times.
"At each meeting, I asked each of them to take a fair position. I told them to show any shortcomings we may have, as well as our good aspects. I said we are the representatives of this nation, the President is our leader, and that he has been fighting for justice throughout his life. These organizations claim that in Afghanistan, where 90 % of the population is illiterate, elections are democratic, but for the people who created the first democratic republic in the East they say that there were various irregularities during the elections. I don’t accept the statement of the observation missions of these organizations. We should throw their reports at airport so they can take them along when they leave,” he added.