25 most recognizable top-managers of Azerbaijan announced
# 23 September 2021 16:14 (UTC +04:00)
25 most recognizable top-managers of Azerbaijan for the year of 2021 were announced. General Director of APA Group Vusala Abishova is also on the list, Caspian Energy Club told APA-Economics.
“The voting over the first national ‘CEO Award Azerbaijan’ contest is over," said the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian Energy Club Telman Aliyev.
"Over 100 top managers representing different sectors of the economy took part in the voting. Besides, participating for the first time in such a contest were managers of the leading mass media outlets of Azerbaijan. According to the results of the voting, the 25 most recognizable top-managers of Azerbaijan for the year of 2021 were announced," noted T. Aliyev.
“Organizing this contest, we pursued several goals. Many of us know the names of companies, goods, and services that these companies provide, as well as brands that these companies represent. However, it is very rare that we recognize faces of businessmen, and therefore, participation of top managers and business owners in this open voting was of importance to us. I also would like to draw the attention of modern businessmen to the active engagement in social networks, because even in this competition the winners were those top managers who are the most active in social networks and the media”, he added.
"If you pay attention to the statistics and the voting results registered during the first two weeks, you will see that dominating were top managers representing the beautiful half of humanity. However, if we can put it that way, men went on the attack on the last two days of voting and thanks to this, male top managers maintained their positions in the top 25 most recognizable top managers of Azerbaijan. It is very valuable and important for us that almost half of the contest winners are female top managers. The results of the "CEO Award Azerbaijan" contest are a definite message and will serve as a motivation and incentive for women who intend to start their own business and actively engage in entrepreneurial activity," Telman Aliyev further noted.
“Compared to the "Brand Award Azerbaijan" contest which involved only the Azerbaijani brands, there were also top managers of foreign companies, operating in Azerbaijan, who took part in "CEO Award Azerbaijan" contest along with representatives of Azerbaijani companies. I also would like to draw your attention to the fact that following our request, a certain number of managers and top managers of leading holdings and large companies did not participate in the contest in favor of the younger generation and, responding to our request, they supported representatives of small and medium-sized businesses. They wanted new business stars to light up, so that new names would appear, which may be known in the business environment, but are not yet known to a wider audience. We are grateful to large business representatives for this initiative. The interest in this contest was very high and participation of 13 thousand people in the voting is a very significant indicator of interest toward this contest both among businessmen and among the population,” Telman Aliyev said.
“Next year we plan to hold the CEO Award contest in Kazakhstan, Russia, Georgia, Uzbekistan, Turkey, Ukraine, and in a number of European countries. And just like in the case of Brand Award International, we will hold the CEO Award International contest at the end of next year,” he added.
“I would like to thank everyone once again for their active participation in the voting. I want to congratulate the winners and also wish good luck to all those who participated, but did not fall into the list of the TOP 25 recognizable top managers. I am sure that this year they will have the opportunity to be more active in social networks and the media, and next year they will certainly win. I wish you good luck, and I hope that your success, the success of your business will be reflected in the results of the "Brand Award" and "CEO Award" contests organized by us”, Telman Aliyev noted.
The Caspian Energy Club which brings together over 5,000 companies and organizations from 50 countries was established in June 2002. As an active participant of the business-to-government dialogue, the major objective of the Caspian Energy Club is to improve the investment and business climate in Azerbaijan and in other countries where the Caspian Energy Club operates, as well as to stimulate and actively participate in the B2G, B2B, and B2C dialogues.
Caspian Energy Club is the international business-networking platform and regularly organizes various events. The head office of the Caspian Energy Club is in Baku. The Caspian Energy Club has official representative offices in Georgia and Kazakhstan and authorized representatives in different countries around the world.