Azerbaijan included in list of strategic partner states for Ukraine
In Ukraine’s new strategy for national security, Azerbaijan has been included in the list of strategic partner states, APA reports.
Ukraine’ President Volodymyr Zelensky has signed decree regarding decision “About Ukraine’s strategy of national security” of Ukraine’s National Security and Defense Council dated September 14, 2020.
It was noted in the relevant item of the decree that Ukraine will develop in order to defend its national interests and to strengthen regional security. The strategic partnership with the Republic of Azerbaijan, Georgia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Turkey, the partnership with other Baltic and North European countries, as well as the close neighborly relations with Central and South-Eastern European countries, the pragmatic relations with the Republic of Belarus and the Republic of Moldova, the practical cooperation with NATO member countries in ensuring of security on the Black Sea basin have been envisaged in the decree.