Azerbaijanis hold rally in Prague - PHOTO
Azerbaijanis living in different countries of the world organize rallies against Armenia's policy of aggression and Armenian provocations in the direction of Tovuz on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border, The State Committee on Work with Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan told APA.
According to the State Committee, at present, our compatriots hold rally by the organization of Azerbaijani Community in the Czech Republic in the Czech capital, Paraga.
According to the head of the organization Eldar Valiyev, as our compatriots heard that Armenians will gather in front of the Azerbaijani embassy in the Czech Republic, they came here to express their support for our state. Azerbaijanis living in Prague and Brno are taking part in the action.
Demonstrating a strong unity of about 200 Azerbaijanis, they demand from the world powers and international organizations to liberate Azerbaijani lands from occupation, to put an end to Armenia's policy of aggression and Armenian provocations.
Protesters carrying pictures of our servicemen killed during the provocations committed by Armenians in the direction of Tovuz on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border chanted slogans in Czech and English.
It should be noted that a group of Armenians also gathered near the embassy building.
Following the protests in front of the embassy, our compatriots will gather in the center of Prague and continue the peaceful protest.