Application of curfew in Georgia will be suspended from tomorrow, said Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia, APA’s Georgian bureau reports.
According to him, government will not appeal to the President for extension of the emergency situation: “After analyzing epidemiological condition, the Georgian government has decided not to appeal to President and Parliament regarding extension of the emergency situation after May 22.”
G. Gakharia noted emergency situation will be removed, by some of the applied restrictions will not be removed immediately: “According to the epidemiologists, some of the restrictions should remain in force in order to keep control on risks at high level. In this regard, we ask Parliament to start discussing legislative amendments, allowing management of epidemics and risks, without announcing emergency situation”, noted Giorgi Gakharia.
According to him, government has adopted a decision on suspension of the emergency situation and curfew from May 22.
Note that Georgia announced an emergency situation on March 21 regarding COVID-19 pandemics. Curfew was applied in the whole country from 00:00 a.m on March 31.