Railway travel resumed in Georgia today
According to a government decree, rail traffic has been resumed today, June 15, APA reports citing Georgian Journal.
Georgian Railways says the company is ready to ensure the safe transportation of passengers and the implementation of regulations imposed by the Ministry of Health.
According to them, the train wagons were inspected by the representatives of the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs and it was explained that the Georgian Railway is fully complying with all regulations and is ready to resume passenger transportation. The railway companies
"First of all, I must say that during the quarantine period, the company fully complied with and followed all the recommendations related to Covid-19. And now we are preparing for the season. Together with the Ministry of Health, we have developed special instructions for travel, in particular, at the entrances of the carriages, the passengers will undergo temperature screening, and as soon as they get on the train, they will have to wash their hands with special disinfectant solutions.
Hand dispensers are already installed in all carriages. Passengers need to be aware in advance that they must maintain a social distance, and that they do not have to travel if they have symptoms of the virus. Passengers will not be allowed to enter the train without a face mask and they will not be allowed to remove the face mask during the journey."- Nika Kacharava, head of the Georgian Railway Medical Service said.