Ruling party in Georgia leads in parliament vote - UPDATED
Ruling party in  Georgia leads in parliament vote - UPDATED
# 01 November 2020 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia’s ruling Georgian Dream party leads in a parliamentary election in Georgia on Saturday, preliminary results showed, APA reports citing Reuters.
With almost 83% of the votes in, data from the Central Election Commission (CEC) gave the ruling Georgian Dream party 48.29% of the vote and the largest opposition party United National Movement (UNM) 26.54%.
78.16% of votes (3007 polling stations) in elections to the parliament of the 10th convocation held yesterday in Georgia has been calculated, APA’s local bureau reports citing Georgia’s CEC (CESKO).
According to the indicator as of the last hour, the ruling “Georgian Dream” party won 48,36% of votes, while "The Unified National Movement-The United Opposition" election bloc - 26,35% of votes. From other oppositional parties, "The European Georgia" lined up 3.79% of votes, "The Georgian Patriots’ Alliance” - 3,2%, "The Agmashenebeli Strategy" - 3.16%, “Girchi” - 3.07%, "The Georgian Laborites’ Party" - 1,01% of votes.
Note that the minimum vote threshold for entering the Georgian parliament makes up 1%.