Azerbaijani economy minister commented on food price rises
Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov
© APA | Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov
# 10 November 2021 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
"In the last 12 years, the highest food prices are observed this year on world markets. In this field, we can especially note food products that imported to the country", said Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov at the meeting of Economic policy, Entrepreneurship and Social Policy Committee of the Milli Majlis on the discussion of the draft law “On the state budget of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022”, APA-Economics reports.
Mr. minister noted that event it is a product produced in Azerbaijan, there is pressure regarding the prices: "Unfortunately, mistakes in the price policy lead to a shortage of product, good. I guess that we will see this problem in a group of countries. At the root of this will be mistakes in the regulation of pricing policy. This will not be limited only with food'.