Azerbaijan became Georgia's second-largest export partner
Azerbaijan became Georgia
# 21 October 2019 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia's foreign trade turnover in January-September this year amounted to 9 193.7 million USD, stated in the report of the Georgian National Statistics Office, APA's Georgian bureau reports.
Georgia's export in foreign trade has reached to 2,719.2 million USD increased by 11.1% compared to the same period of the previous year and, import amounted 6,474.5 million dollar USD decreased by 3.3%.
The negative balance on Georgia's foreign trade amounted to 3 755.3 million USD in the reporting period, which is equal to 40.8% of the total foreign trade turnover of the country.
Foreign trade turnover with Georgia's main trading partners in January-September of the current year has been 72.6% of total turnover.
Georgia's largest export partners in the reporting period were Russia ( 371.1 million USD ), Azerbaijan ( 355.1 million USD ) and Armenia ( 261.3 million USD).