Tahir Budagov: “GDP increased by 3.3 times in recent 15 years in country”
1 October 2019
“The gross domestic product (GDP) has increased by 3.3 times in the country in last 15 years”, said Chairman of the State Statistics Committee Tahir Budagov said in press conference dedicated to next census of Azerbaijani population to be held on October 1-10 in Azerbaijan in Executive Secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party, APA reports.
According to him, production has increased by 2.8 times in non-oil sector, 2.6 times in industrial outputs, and 2.4 times in non-oil industry:
“Amount of funds, directed to main capital has risen by 3 times, while to construction-installation works by 4.6 times. Cargo transportation has grown by 2.1 times, and passenger transportation by 2.2 times. Volume of information and communication services has increased by 12.3 times, retail trade turnover by 12.2 times, paid services rendered to population by 6.6 times.”