Azerbaijan, Switzerland enjoy good bilateral ties – envoy
There are good bilateral ties between Switzerland and Azerbaijan, Swiss Ambassador to Azerbaijan Philipp Stadler said at a press conference in Baku on Friday, APA reported.
The envoy mentioned that the four-year strategy adopted by Switzerland last year includes two priorities related to Azerbaijan.
"These priorities envisage provision of support to the development of financial sector, small and medium-sized businesses in Azerbaijan,” he said.
Switzerland’s economy is growing, said the ambassador, explaining this with a 10 percent increase in the economy of its key trade partners – the United States and Eurozone.
“Switzerland’s GDP grew by 2.3% in 2017. Unemployment rate in the country is less than 3 percent and inflation is 0.5 percent,” he added.
Ambassador Stadler noted that Swiss companies are actively operating in Azerbaijan.
“More than 20 Swiss companies operate in Azerbaijan. The trade turnover between the two countries is equal to 200 million US dollars. But we are confident that this figure will increase further,” he added.