Azerbaijan says its stance on Kosovo’s accession to WCO will remain unchanged
Azerbaijan’s stance on Kosovo’s accession to the World Customs Organization (WCO) will remain unchanged, said Chairman of the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee Aydin Aliyev.
He made the remarks at a meeting with a delegation led by Gordana Vidanovic, head of Department of International Customs Cooperation and EU Integration at Customs Administration of Serbia’s Finance Ministry, the State Committee’s press service told APA-Economics.
Aydin Aliyev recalled that Azerbaijan has reiterated its stance at the conference of customs services’ heads of the European region of the WTO.
Azerbaijan does not recognize Kosovo's independence, said the committee chairman, stressing that unilateral proclamation of independence runs contrary to international law.
Hailing the high-level of political relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia, A. Aliyev underlined the need to develop trade relations.
He reaffirmed Azerbaijan’s support for the territorial integrity of Serbia.