Azerbaijani president receives Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development - UPDATED
APA reports the head of state stressed successful development of bilateral relations between the two countries and said that both countries have active cooperation in all fields and support each other.
Touching upon economic ties, president Aliyev noted that good results have been achieved. Speaking about Azerbaijani companies’ investments and operation in Georgia, the president also underlined importance of determination of ways to increase the trade turnover.
President Ilham Aliyev noted importance of research of opportunities to expand relations in non-energy, trade and other fields. Emphasizing successful projects our countries in transport, energy, the head of state said that Azerbaijan and Georgia demonstrate effective approach to realization of these projects.
Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Gakharia said he was honored by meeting with the president Ilham Aliyev. He offered condolence to president on the death of energy minister Natig Aliyev. He appreciated 49% increase of trade turnover between the two countries in four months.
They exchanged opinions about prospectus of cooperation in trade, investment, transport, tourism and agriculture.