Deputy Minister: $233.5 billion invested in Azerbaijan’s economy since 1995
Ministry of Economy and United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) have today organized an international investment conference on “International Investment Policies: The Way Forward”.
The conference is being attended by representatives of state bodies of 11 foreign countries, international relations, including UNCTAD, European Commission, International Labor Organization and Energy Charter Secretariat, foreign universities and businessmen. From Azerbaijani side, nearly 40 representatives have joined the conference.
Deputy Minister of Economy Sahil Babayev informed about the importance of links and future cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNCTAD.
The deputy minister noted that the political and economic stability, protection of investors’ right, favorable geographical condition have changed Azerbaijan into an attractive country for foreign investments. According to him, $233.5 billion has been invested in Azerbaijan’s economy since 1995, of which $111 billion makes up foreign investments.