Kestutis Yankauskas: Azerbaijan can always rely on EU’s assistance for rural development
EU has spent €70 million on development of agriculture in Azerbaijan, head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan Kestutis Yankauskas said at the final press conference on E-agriculture project.
According to him, though Azerbaijan is the main trade partner of EU, the agricultural trade between the two sides is at low level.
Noting 4% increase in export of rural products from Azerbaijan to EU countries, Kestutis Yankauskas stressed that there is a potential for more increase: “I think this project will have positive impact on Strategic Road Map and improve living condition of rural population”.
According to him, Azerbaijan can always rely on EU’s assistance for rural development: “Assistance to Azerbaijan will be priority in EU’s strategy for 2018. We think to create Food Safety Agency. To receive EU’s support, it’s needed transparent, objective administration and supervisory system and these exist in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan spends 3.8% of its budget on support to agriculture. Azerbaijan is ready to conform EU’s conditions to its requirements. Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will connect Azerbaijan with the EU market”.