Moody’s affirms Kapital Bank’s rating
Moody's Investors Service has affirmed Azerbaijan-based Kapital Bank OJSC's baseline credit assessment (BCA) of b2, global local- and foreign-currency long-term deposit rating of Ba3.
The agency has also affirmed bank’s long-term counterparty risk assessment of Ba2, short-term counterparty risk assessment of Not Prime. The agency also says that the bank is equal with other banks in the country and higher that its rivals.
“In spite of difficult economic situation, the bank will preserve its profitability level during next twelve months. The bank has sufficient capital reserves and as of January 1, 2017, its capital adequacy and liquidity ratio are good. Lending to corporate clients, government structures and other clients with solvency reduces possible risks. The possibility that Kapital Bank may face foreign currency risks is less than other banks”, the agency said.