President: Azerbaijan’s currency reserves reach $42 billion
‘Azerbaijan’s economy grew 3.2-fold during past fourteen years, serious growth was recorded in industry and agriculture’, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the conference dedicated to results of fourth year implementation of the State Program on socio-economic development of regions in 2014-2018.
Speaking about significance of measures taken for improvement of people’s living condition, the president noted that the main goal is to increase the power of the state and to strengthen the independence.
The head of state noted that 30 power stations were built during past 14 years: ‘Azerbaijan has become an energy exporting country. Gasifying reached 93 percent. Problems on drinking water and sewerage system have been solved. Measures have been taken for agricultural development. Four water reservoirs, 12,300 km roads have been built. This figure will reach 15,000 km this year. Moreover, 7 airports, Alat Sea trade Port, shipyard have been constructed’.
The president said that currency reserves increased by 23 times to $42 billion during past fourteen years: ‘These all have contributed political and economic independence to our country. $231 billion has been invested in the country’s economy in the past 14 years’.