Azerbaijan's MFA comments on reports about Le Monde journalists injured in Nagorno-Karabakh
Armenian media reported that two journalists of the French newspaper Le Monde were injured in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region, the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan told APA.
Armenia is organizing a visit of journalists to the area of military operations, endangering the lives of foreign journalists and grossly violating international humanitarian law.
"Remind that on September 27, 2020 Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan officially declared that the Azerbaijani Army does not target civilian population and facilities and follows requirements of articles of international humanitarian law, including Geneva Conventions during military operations unlike aggressor Armenia.
Bringing foreign journalists purposefully to a dangerous area clearly shows that Armenian government ignores its obligations to ensure the safety of journalist and uses foreign journalists for its illegal provocative purposes.
“Appealing to foreign journalists, we seriously recommend them to obtain the consent of the Azerbaijani side in connection with the visit to the occupied Nagorno Garabagh of Azerbaijan and adjacent regions,” MFA stated