Azerbaijan’s MFA: 548 people returned to Azerbaijan from Russia in recent two days
During the period of the special quarantine regime applied for the purpose of prevention of widespread of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection in the Azerbaijan Republic, the implementation of relevant measures has been started in regard to return our citizens living in the Russian Federation to the country, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told APA.
The special portal has been created in order to ensure the return to our country of our citizens who are temporarily staying in the Russian Federation and are wishing to come back.
In accordance with the sequence of passing registration at that portal, the return to the country of our citizens is being ensured by preliminarily notifying them.
In the recent days, with the support of the embassy of the Azerbaijan Republic to the Russian Federation, as well as in the framework of coordination and cooperation with the concerned state agencies of the Russian Federation, the return to the country of a group of our citizens through the preliminarily designated special corridor at the border crossing point was ensured.
A total of 548 people have crossed the border since April 20 of this year, and all returned citizens have been put in quarantine for the prescribed period.
Remind that the persons who registered on the “I am going home” portal will be preliminarily notified via phone call or SMS about date of the next crossing.
Our citizens being on the territory of the Russian Federation and registered on the special portal don’t need to come ahead of time to the border crossing points or airport. They are recommended to stay at their residential places and wait for relevant information”, the report notes.