Azerbaijani FM receives UAE ambassador upon the termination of his diplomatic tenure
On August 14, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received Mohamad Ahmed Hamil Al-Qubaisi, the Ambassador of the United Arab Emirates to the Republic of Azerbaijan upon the termination of his diplomatic tenure, MFA told APA.
Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed satisfaction with the development of relations between Azerbaijan and the United Arab Emirates. The sides exchanged views on political, economic, trade, tourism, humanitarian, and other spheres of bilateral relations, as well as the perspectives of cooperation between the states.
The importance of the continuation of successful cooperation and mutual support of the countries within international organizations was underlined.
Ambassador Mohamad Ahmed Hamil Al-Qubaisi conveyed his congratulations to Jeyhun Bayramov with regard to his appointment as the Minister of Foreign Affairs. Further, he expressed his gratitude for the support provided to him for the implementation of his diplomatic activities in Azerbaijan.
Minister Ceyhun Bayramov highly appreciated the efforts of Ambassador Mohamad Ahmed Hamil Al-Qubaisi in the development of bilateral relations and wished him every success in his future endeavors.