Azerbaijani FM receives newly appointed Ambassador of Japan
On August 14, 2020, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received the newly appointed Ambassador of Japan Junichi Wada to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Foreign Ministry told APA.
Ambassador Junichi Wada presented a copy of his credentials to Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.
The Minister congratulated the Ambassador of Japan on his appointment and wished him every success in his future endeavors.
The successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Japan in various fields has been noted at the meeting. The satisfaction was expressed about the current level of cooperation in political, economic, cultural, tourism, agriculture, education, and other fields, and the views exchanged on the further development of these relations.
Briefing the Japanese Ambassador on the Armenia-Azerbaijani Nagorno Karabakh conflict, which is one of the biggest threats to regional security, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized the position of Azerbaijan on the settlement of the conflict based on the norms and principles of international law. The information has been provided on the stance of the international community on the conflict settlement, including the related UN Security Council resolutions.
Ambassador Junichi Wada congratulated Jeyhun Bayramov on his appointment as the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan. He underlined that he would spare no effort to further develop relations between the two countries during his diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan.
Also at the meeting, the discussions were held on other issues of mutual interest.