Azerbaijani PM sends a letter to Georgian PM
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov has sent a letter to the Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia on October 14, press service of the Cabinet of Ministers told APA.
Georgian PM has been informed on the next military provocation of Armenia against Azerbaijan starting from September 27 in the letter. It has specially been stressed that 10 persons were killed, including 5 women, 34 people were injured, including 10 women and 9 children, as a result of shelling of Armenian armed forces at an apartment in the center of Ganja city using SCUD rocket missile at night a day after reaching an agreement on the humanitarian truce.
It has been stressed that an immediate reaction of Georgian Foreign Minister to the Armenia’s attempt of striking to the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline is appreciable.
It has been noted that Azerbaijan and Georgia support each other in all international organizations, demonstrate solidarity on the resolution of conflicts, with which two countries are facing, on the basis of norms and principles of international law, especially sovereignty, territorial integrity, and inviolability of internationally-recognized borders, as well as in accordance with relevant resolutions and decisions of international organizations.