Azerbaijani President’s aide: “90% of the agreement with EU is finalized”
“Azerbaijan relations with the European Union (EU) is one of the important directions of Azerbaijan's foreign policy,” Hikmet Hajiyev, Assistant to the President - Head of the Department for Foreign Policy Affairs of Azerbaijan’s Presidential Administration said in an interview with website, APA reports.
He stated that Azerbaijan and the EU are cooperating in many different spheres.
“Azerbaijan is also an important partner of EU in terms of trade and also the biggest investor in Azerbaijan are mainly EU countries. EU and Azerbaijan are closely cooperating in the security transport and energy field and especially in the energy field EU and Azerbaijan are strategic partners. In mid of summer Azerbaijani gas delivered via TANAP and TAP will physically be on the territory of EU and we will finalize final portion of TAP project. And we also launched the process of working on the new partnership agreement with EU. And still the negotiation process is going on between EU and Azerbaijan and there are certain fundamental areas we have a lot of different views but both sides with constructive engagement working together to narrow this gap. Almost 90 percent of the text of this agreement is finalized but there are energy issues and also trade issues we are looking for more engagement from the side of EU that they should not take preferential position in another word offensive trade approach with regard to the agreement and based on that understanding we do believe that we can move on forward because for Azerbaijan is also strategically important that we have own internal reform process and own economic priorities and initiatives and the agreement should be designed in essence that it should meet the requirement of both sides and the meantime it should be mutually beneficial approach,” Hikmet Hajiyev emphasized.