Azerbaijani President and mayor of Montrés, Switzerland meet in Davos
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with the mayor of Montrée, Switzerland, co-chairman of the Azerbaijan-Switzerland Friendship Group Laurent Wehrli in Davos, APA reports.
Laurent Wehrli saying that he was appointed co-chairman of the group for friendship with Azerbaijan in the Swiss Parliament two months ago stated his satisfaction with leading that group. He brought to the notice that during his tenure he will do his best for even more rapid development of relations between Azerbaijan and Switzerland including legislative bodies of the two countries.
During the conversation, the exchange of views was conducted regarding the establishment of collaborative relations between cities of Azerbaijan and Switzerland, and it was stated that some time ago Montreux City and Sabail district of Baku City became sister cities.
At the meeting, it was mentioned that the Azerbaijani companies were actively functioning in Switzerland, and the significance of further expansion of relations between companies of the two countries was stressed.