Azerbaijani President congratulates Turkish counterpart
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has congratulated his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan on the occasion of the discovery of the biggest natural gas reserves in Turkey`s history, APA reports.
Dear Brother,
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you and the brotherly people of Turkey on the occasion of the discovery of the biggest natural gas reserves in Turkey`s history.
Turkey has made another important step in the field of energy security. The development of this gas field will benefit the brotherly people of Turkey. The discovery of this field also demonstrates Turkey's industrial potential and rising power.
Azerbaijan and Turkey have for many years been successfully implementing huge energy and transport projects. The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum, TANAP, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars projects provide new opportunities for our countries and peoples, strengthening Azerbaijan-Turkey partnership.
I am convinced that other exploration projects being currently implemented by Turkey will be successful too. We are happy for the brotherly Turkey`s success as much as for our own success. I am confident that the Azerbaijani-Turkish brotherhood and friendship will continue to develop and strengthen.
Availing myself of this opportunity, I wish you strong health, success in your work, and the brotherly people of Turkey everlasting peace and prosperity," President Ilham Aliyev said.