Cavusoglu: "It is our duty to convey Azerbaijan's just struggle to the whole world"
# 14:17
"I came here to show the support of Turkey and the Turkish people to Azerbaijan," Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu said during a meeting with President Ilham Aliyev, APA reports.
He said that Azerbaijan is fighting to liberate its own lands under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev and is able to do it, has power, potential: “Certainly, as Turkey and Turkish people, we are ready to provide any kind of support to Azerbaijan anytime in any field it needs. Our President Erdogan and we explain, stress it in every platform.
It is our duty to convey Azerbaijan's just struggle to the whole world. We are doing this together with my brother Jeyhun and all our embassies abroad - the embassies of Azerbaijan and Turkey. We will continue to work together with greater vigor with the instructions we receive from you today. The occupied territories of Azerbaijan must be liberated. Azerbaijan is legally and morally right, and while explaining this rightful struggle everywhere, we will hopefully continue to fight this struggle together on the field and at the table.
Today, after your reception, my brother Jeyhun and I will evaluate how we will work together on these issues."