Chairman of Supreme Council of AR of Abkhazia: “We support Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity”
“Armenia's reaction to the UN resolutions that are in favor of Georgia is being met with dissatisfaction and surprise in Georgia,” Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia of Georgia Jemal Gamakharia told APA’s Georgian bureau.
According to him, neighboring Armenia's reaction to the draft resolution adopted this year with the support of a record number of countries is incomprehensible to Georgian society. If this continues so, refugees from Abkhazia and other regions may hold a protest rally.
It was stated that the joint fight should be waged against the fact of occupation of the Georgian and Azerbaijani territories: “Georgia and Azerbaijan have the only problem – the territorial integrity. We support Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity. Today or tomorrow, Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity will be restored and Nagorno Garabagh will belong to Azerbaijan again. And Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions will be returned to Georgia. And not only Azerbaijan and Georgia but also Armenia will benefit from this because ultimately, the peace will be established in the region. Consequently, our economy will develop which we need a lot. I would like to stress once again my support to Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, as well as to express my gratitude to Turkey for support in this issue. We see this support in the UN, the Council of Europe, the OSCE, and other organizations. I am sure that the Georgian side fully supports Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity. We should wage a joint struggle for integrity and development of our countries”.