Deputy Minister: “No military transit being carried out through Georgia to Azerbaijan and Armenia”
“No military transit is being carried out through Georgia to parties to the conflict - Azerbaijan, and Armenia,” said deputy Georgian Foreign Minister Lasha Darsalia, APA’s bureau in Georgia reports.
According to the deputy FM, only civil flights are allowed through Georgian airspace.
“We want to say once again that military transit through Georgia is not carried out.  According to the documents of Georgia have, the flights operated by our airspace are only humanitarian and civil and fully comply with ICAO standards. Georgia continues to fulfill its international obligations in humanitarian and civil matters, including trade cargo. This is conducted in full compliance with international law, including ICAO rules. Nevertheless, manipulations on the media regarding allegedly the military transit through Georgian area conducting by civil flights increased,” noted Lasha Darsalia
Deputy FM emphasized that since the escalation broke out between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the transit of military cargo through Georgia has been suspended both by land and by air in the direction of Azerbaijan and Armenia.