Macron’s phone call, President Aliyev’s determination- - ANALYSIS
Macron’s phone call, President Aliyev’s determination-  - <span class=ANALYSIS'>
# 03 October 2020 17:37 (UTC +04:00)
On October 2, French President Emmanuel Macron made a phone call to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. According to the information of the Presidential press service, Expressing concern on the continuation of battles on the Armenian-Azerbaijan line of contact, the President of France called on restoring the ceasefire and conducting negotiations soon.
President Ilham Aliyev stated that as a result of the shelling of residential areas of Azerbaijan with heavy artillery by Armenian Armed Forces, our 19 civilians killed, more than 60 people injured, hundreds of houses were destroyed. Azerbaijani Army has carried out successful counter-attack operations and liberated a part of our occupied lands from occupation.
The head of state also noted that taking steps in the direction of violating the negotiations process, Armenia inflicted a serious blow to this process.
President Ilham Aliyev stressed that Armenian leadership bears full responsibility for violation of negotiations, as well as occurrence of armed confrontation.
To summarize this information, the Azerbaijani President has expressed his and the people’s will, demonstrated determination. In a short and concrete way he noted that the way to restore the ceasefire is the liberation of Azerbaijani lands from the occupation.
France’s attitude in recent days
Following the Armenian attack on September 27 of this year, Azerbaijan launched large-scale anti-terrorist operations to ensure the security of the civilian population.
OSCE co-chairs, of course, were again "concerned" about the process and began to voice statements. It is already October 3, 19 people of the civilian population of Azerbaijan have been killed and 61 injured in the last 7 days. Armenian Armed Forces destroyed 175 houses and 41 facilities. This is the damage done to civilians in the area, who have nothing to do with the war.
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs "call on the parties to ceasefire”. However, it is one side that started the fire and targeted the civilian population, in other words, Armenia. It is Armenia that is illegal, both military and civil steps. Azerbaijan is legal in this process, does not violate international law, conducts anti-terrorist operations on its territory, clears its territory from terrorists.
One of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, France is more active in the process. In fact, the expression active-biased would be more accurate.
Macron makes radical speeches against Azerbaijan, as well as Turkey, which provides political and international support to Azerbaijan in the process, and even the Islamic world, in the international media, and cannot conceal his aggression.
While discussing the situation in Garabagh with his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin, French President offered Donald Trump to join the discussion and achieved to get the co-chairs to make a joint statement on the situation in Nagorno Garabagh. He is concerned about Turkey's statements on military operations and openly states that they will not allow Azerbaijan to take back Garabagh by military ways.
Macron once again demonstrated that France, as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, can demonstrate neither fairness nor impartiality. Although, if Macron had not taken the position of the leader of the Armenian Diaspora more than the President of France, he would have accepted that international law is in favor of Azerbaijan.
Experienced diplomat Matthew Bryza commented on Macron's behaviors in an interview with APA:
“Macron's statement was shocking. First of all, because he is the leader of the country that is the co-chair of the Minsk Group. He must know the legal condition. What is legal is that this is the territory of Azerbaijan. Secondly, because he spoke like a viceroy, like an imperial tyrant. As if Azerbaijan cannot make its own decisions.
As though Azerbaijan can not make a sovereign decision for a counter-attack and it definitely must be encouraged or supported by Turkey. It is really arrogance. I do not think that it is right. But I am sure that everyone in Azerbaijan happy for the support of Turkey, however, you know that Azerbaijan can make its own decisions by itself.”
French President’s this attitude ended his confidence limit as co-chair of the Minsk Group. Azerbaijani Community of the Nagorno-Karabakh wrote in their Twitter account as follow: “Azerbaijan no longer recognizes France as a co-chair.
Mr. Macron in these days is also waging “war” against the Islamic world. According to the information of Al-Jazeera, Macron made his long-awaited appeal last Friday and used the sentence “Islam is a religion in crisis all over the world today, we do not see it only in our country ". French Muslim activist Yasser Louati wrote on Twitter after the speech: "If there was a threat of repression against Muslims, now it is a reality."
French academician  Rim-Sarah Alouane wrote on Twitter: “President Macron described Islam as a religion in crisis around the world today. I do not know what to say. This note is so stupid (I'm sorry) that there is no need for another analysis ... I will not hide my concern. "
So ... This is Macron, the official face of France, an example of tolerance.
The call of Macron
The discussions of co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk group, members of UN Security Council, statements and appeals of European Council, European Union etc. Organizations show that the Nagorno Garabagh conflict currently is the main issue on the agenda of the world. It is the result of the will of President Ilham Aliyev, and Azerbaijani people.
President Ilham Aliyev shows determination in phone calls with world leaders. He says that antiterrorism operations will continue, Azerbaijani lands will be liberated, it will continue until the last terrorist which is the threat source to the people of Azerbaijan is removed from the territories.
President noted in his interview with Al-Jazeera channel: “Our position remains unchanged. All what I demand are fully comply with international law, because all of the world recognizes the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and no country in the world recognizes “Nagorno Garabagh republic.”
The head of the state continues: “They should leave our territories and only after it the war will stop and the conflict will be ended.”
And he suggests a plan to conduct this process: “I have already said that If Armenia complies with international law, if it immediately starts withdrawing from  a part of some territories in accordance with the schedule, then of course we should restore the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan,- diplomacy can work.
Concrete and decisive!
Now the turn for word is in co-chairs.