Minister: "At today's meeting, no less attention paid to humanitarian sphere than economic and political bloc"
"Delegations have not paid less attention to the humanitarian sphere than the economic and political bloc at today's negotiations", said Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov during the joint press conference held together with his Georgian counterpart David Zalkaliani, APA’s Georgian bureau reports.
Minister said that increase of humanitarian relations has special importance for the strengthening of relations between states.
"We will see fruit and result of the full cooperation soon. We talked on cooperation relations in educational field. As you know, schools with the Azerbaijani language are acting in Georgia and exhange of books is carried out by Azerbaijan regularly. Student exchange is increasing from year to year. I should note another issue that intensive visits between Azerbaijan and Georgia are conducted. In 2019, 1.5 million visitors arrived in Georgia from Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan was the country, which sent most tourists. One more direction has especially been paid attention today and an agreement has been reached. Relevant bodies have agreed on presentation of a single tourism route. It will cause toursim influx from the third countries. We will see fruit of the activity in this direction after elimination of restrictions regarding pandemic", noted J. Bayramov.