Observation of elections to Azerbaijani's Milli Majlis to be discussed at PACE's Bureau meeting
Observation of elections to Azerbaijani
# 09 December 2019 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
Meetings of Bureau, Political Affairs and Democracy, Legal Affairs and Human Rights and Monitoring Committees of Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) will be held on December 9-13 in Paris. Issues which are of interest to Azerbaijan will also be discussed, Said Samad Seyidov, Chairman of the International Relations and Inter-Parliamentary Relations Committee of the Azerbaijani Parliament (Milli Majlis), head of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE, told APA.
S. Seyidov stated new procedural rules related to activity of the Council of Europe will be discussed at the meeting of Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: “Initial project of report of Monitoring Committee on Azerbaijan will be discussed at Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights tomorrow. We will express our opinions on the report project tomorrow. Currently, we are primarily getting acknowledged with the document and learn the issues, noted in the report, attentively. We will comment on the issue in the Monitoring Committee. I consider report related to Azerbaijan is very essential issue. Early Parliamentary elections to Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis will be discussed in the Bureau. Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe traditionally takes part as an observer in the elections, we will seriously discuss PACE’s participation in this elections at the Bureau’s meeting.”