Pakistan to attend online meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement
"By the initiative of H.E President of Azerbaijan the online Summit level Meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement Contact Group in response to COVID-19 under the theme of “United against Covid-19” will be held on May 4, 2020. Pakistan will be also represented at the highest level", Azerbaijani Ambassador to Pakistan Ali Alizade wrote on Twitter, APA reports.
Note that on the initiative of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Ilham Aliyev, a Summit of the NAM's Contact Group will be held through videoconference on May 4. The Summit entitled "We stand together against COVID-19" will focus on the fight against coronavirus pandemic. The leadership of the United Nations, the African Union, the World Health Organization and other international organizations will also join the video Summit.
Remind that the 18th Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Non-Aligned Movement member countries was held under the chairmanship of President Ilham Aliyev in Azerbaijan on October 25-26, 2019. Azerbaijan took over the NAM Chairmanship for 2019-2022.