Pakistani National Assembly adopted resolution condemning Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan
Pakistani National Assembly adopted resolution condemning Armenia
# 28 October 2020 19:30 (UTC +04:00)
On October 28, 2020, the Pakistani National Assembly adopted a resolution that strongly condemns Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan and cruel attacks against Azerbaijani civilians committed by Armenian armed forces, APA reports.
The resolution was submitted to the Assembly on the initiative of MP, former Speaker Sardar Ayaz Sadig, and adopted unanimously.
The resolution expresses deep concern over the deteriorating security situation in the Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan, illegal, immoral, unethical and cruel aggression acts committed in Nagorno- Karabakh by Armenian armed forces, in accordance with the numerous resolutions adopted unanimously by the UN Security Council, the restoration of Azerbaijan's legal territorial integrity in the Nagorno-Karabakh region is fully confirmed, it stresses that implementation and legitimacy of UN Security Council resolutions can never be weakened by unilateral actions, the right of self-defense of brotherly Azerbaijani people which is necessary for sovereignty and integrity of Azerbaijan is supported, violence committed by Armenia is condemned.