President Ilham Aliyev: "The Sea Cup competition will serve to strengthen cooperation between all participating countries"
# 17:47
“The Sea Cup, which is a part of the Army Games, is opening in Baku today. As you know, Azerbaijan traditionally participates in the Army Games and traditionally hosts the Sea Cup. I think that this competition will continue to serve to strengthen cooperation between all participating countries,” said President Ilham Aliyev at the meeting with delegation led by Russian Defense Minister Sergei Shoigu, APA reports citing Presidential press service.
“Our tank troops are taking part in tank biathlon. This is a good opportunity to meet and exchange views on the prospects of our military cooperation.
“I recently had a telephone conversation with Russian President Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin. During the conversation, we discussed issues related to regional security and regional problems,” President Ilham Aliyev noted
“For me, a visit to Azerbaijan is always a good opportunity to exchange views and discuss regional security issues, as well as issues related to our military and military-technical cooperation. There are issues to be discussed and reported to the presidents.
The Azerbaijani team started yesterday. We watched it. The team did not start badly. I mean the tank biathlon. The Azerbaijani team also does well in other competitions. I wish this team success.
“We cannot but rejoice in the fact that Azerbaijan and its team traditionally host competitions in the Caspian Sea. These competitions are always held at a high level because the traditional hospitality here and the organization of these competitions, of course, are at the highest level,” said Defense Minister of Russia Sergei Shoigu.