SIPRI: Azerbaijan increased military spending by 17 per cent in 2020
Azerbaijan increased military spending by 17 per cent  in 2020the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) wrote on its report, APA reports.
Azerbaijan’s 17 percent increase in military spending was the largest relative increase among countries in Eastern Europe in 2020.
According to SIPRI, the rise in spending was largely driven by the conflict with Armenia over the Nagorno-Karabakh region.
In contrast, Armenia’s military spending fell by 2.6 per cent in 2020.
Five of the 10 countries with the highest military burdens in the world are in the Middle East: Oman, which spent 11 per cent of its GDP on the military, Saudi Arabia (8.4 per cent), Kuwait (6.5 per cent), Israel (5.6 per cent) and Jordan (5.0 per cent).
The other five are Algeria (6.7 per cent), Azerbaijan (5.4  per cent), Armenia (4.9 per cent), Morocco (4.3 per cent) and Russia (4.3 per cent)