Secretary-General: "Turkic-Speaking countries will stand by Azerbaijan in restoration of territories, liberated from occupation"
"The Turkic Council supported Azerbaijan during the 44 days Patriotic War," said Secretary-General of the Turkic Council Baghdad Amreyev at the third meeting of ministers and high-level officials of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States (Turkic Council) today, APA reports.
Congratulating Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Victory, B. Amreyev said that they are very glad for Azerbaijan's liberation of its territories from occupation: "As Turkic countries, we express our solidarity with Azerbaijan. The Turkic Council will hold a significant meeting in Istanbul on November 12, will adopt important decisions. On the occasion of the 30th anniversary of independence of several Turkic countries, a large conference will be held in Istanbul."
B. Amreyev added that at the same time, Turkic-speaking countries will stand by Azerbaijan in restoration and rebuilding of terrirories, liberated from occupation, and will do their best.