Turkish Parliament Speaker: "Where there is Turkey, Azerbaijan is there, where there is Azerbaijan, there is Turkey"
5 September 2020
"We are going through a period of great change in history, both globally and regionally. We believe that this process will increase the strength and unity of Turkey and Azerbaijan. There will be a continuation of the positive results of this union in solving the problem. "
The statement came from Turkish Parliament Speaker Mustafa Shantop commenting on Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's views on the Eastern Mediterranean to APA's local bureau.
He said both countries were right in their joint decisions, emphasizing that Azerbaijan was the first among the counties supporting Turkey's policy to protect its security and interests in the Eastern Mediterranean under international law. "Azerbaijan and Turkey are determined to solve their problems," he said. Based on our differences and determination, our solidarity is growing day by day and I am sure it will grow even more. ”
M. Shantop said that the valuable views voiced by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev during the reception of the new Ambassador of Greece to Baku Nikolaos Piperigos are of great importance in this context: "Mr. Ilham Aliyev briefly, concretely and meaningfully stated that Azerbaijan and Turkey share not only a friendly and partner, but also a fraternal and common destiny. Thank you very much, Mr. Ilham Aliyev. Turkey never doubts Azerbaijan's support.
M. Shantop said that he observed the results of this important and successful cooperation at the parliamentary level as the chairman of the Parliament: "Our parliamentarians also support this idea: where there is Turkey, there is Azerbaijan, where there is Azerbaijan, there is Turkey. It is enough to represent one of these two brotherly countries anywhere, because the interests of one are the trust of the other.
The Speaker of the Parliament also stressed that according to the tradition between Azerbaijan and Turkey, the first visit of the Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament abroad will be to the brotherly country:  "We will always maintain the speed we have achieved in our relations and cooperation based on the slogans of one nation, two states, with the high-level contacts we have established."