Assistant to Azerbaijani President and FM meet with Foreign Ministers of Lithuania, Austria and Romania-UPDATED
Assistant to Azerbaijani President and FM meet with Foreign Ministers of Lithuania, Austria and Romania-<span class="red_color">UPDATED
# 25 June 2021 15:34 (UTC +04:00)
Today, within the framework of the visit of the delegation of the European Union (EU) member states to our country, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Austrian Foreign Minister Alexander Schallenberg, Lithuanian Foreign Minister Gabrielius Landsbergis, and Romanian Foreign Minister Bogdan Aurescu, press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs told APA.
From the Azerbaijani side, the meeting was also attended by Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev.
The parties held a broad exchange of views on the post-conflict situation in the region. The Azerbaijani side informed about the current situation in the region, the scale of destruction in the liberated territories, mine risk, construction, and restoration work being carried out. Information was provided on the measures taken by Azerbaijan in connection with the implementation of the trilateral statement, including the work in the humanitarian sphere.
It was emphasized that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to dialogue and cooperation with international organizations. It was noted that Azerbaijan is ready to accept missions of the relevant UN structures to the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, in connection with which Baku is awaiting a response from UNESCO and the Office of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees.
The parties discussed ways to ensure peace and sustainable development in the region, including the implementation of confidence-building measures, the possibility of implementing joint cooperation projects.
Other regional issues of mutual interest were also discussed at the meeting.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with the Foreign Ministers of Lithuania, Austria and Romania, Azerbaijani FM wrote on Twitter, APA reports.
“Interesting exchange took place with the FMs of Austria Schallenberg, RomaniaBogdanAurescu, Lithuania GLandsbergis and other members of EU delegation visiting Azerbaijan. We spoke on regional security issues, perspectives of regional cooperation & relations with EU,” he noted.